Committees of SAM

Governance Council

Executive Committee: Charles Hiroshi Garrett, President, Sandra Graham, President-Elect, Kay Norton, Vice President, Neil Lerner, Secretary, and Sabine Feisst, Treasurer, Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Finance Committee: Sabine Feisst, chair (2015-2017); Charles Hiroshi Garrett, Sandra Graham, Kay Norton, Neil Lerner, Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Committee on Committee Governance: Travis Stimeling, chair (2014-2016); Sandra Graham (2016-2017), Daniel Goldmark (2015-2018), Tammy Kernodle (2015-2018), Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Committee on the Conference: Loren Kajikawa, chair (2014-2017), Alison Portnow (2014-2017), Daniel Batchelder (2014-2017), Jessica Sternfeld (2016-2019), John Spilker, (2015-2018), Joice Gibson (ex officio), Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Conference Site Selection Committee: Jim Leve, chair (2015-2017); Brett Boutwell, (2015-2019), Sarah Gerk (2014-2017), Aaron Manela (2015-2018), Katherine Meizel (2015-2018), Laura Moore Pruett (2014-2017), Joice Gibson (ex officio), Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Development Committee: bruce mcclung, chair; Jim Cassaro, Maribeth Clark, Charles Hiroshi Garrett, Susan Key, Katherine Preston, Thomas Riis, Judy Tsou, Denise von Glahn, Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Nominating Committee: Eric Hung, chair (2016-2018), Theo Cateforis (2016-2018), Nancy Rao (2016-2018), Gillian Rodger (2016-2018), Andrew Granade (2016-2018)

Outreach Council
(Renee Lapp Norris, Board Liaison)

Membership Committee: Jane Ferencz, chair (2014-2018); Charles Carson (2015-2019), Rachel Lumsden (2015-2018), Paula Bishop (2015-2019), Megan Woller (2015-2019), Jonas Westover (2014-2017), Birgitta Johnson (2016-2019)

Public Relations Committee: Everette Smith, chair (2013-2017); Glenn Pillsbury (2015-2019, webmaster), Hannah Lewis (2015-2018), Erin Bauer (2015-2018), Anthony Bushard (2016-2019), Carolyn Brunelle (2014-2017)

Cultural Diversity Committee: Candace Bailey, chair (2013-2017); David Garcia (2016-2019), Karl Hagstrom Miller (2015-2018), Jessica Perea (2015-2018), Elyse Marrero (2014-2017), Stephanie Jensen Moulton (2016-2019)

Education Committee: Travis Stimeling, chair (2013-2017); Dwan Reece (2016-2020), Felicia Miyakawa (2015-2019), Sandra Johnson (2015-2019) Sarah Tomlinson (2014-2017)

Student Forum and Silent Auction: Jamie Blake (2015-2017), Kate Sutton (2016-2018), co-chairs

Forum on Early Career Professionals: Dan Blim (2014-2017), Sarah Gerk (2015-2018), Kate Galloway (2016-2019), co-chairs  

Interest Group Council: Cecilia Sun, chair (2016-2019); Council includes all Interest Group Chairs

Honors, Awards, and Subventions Council
(Leta Miller, Board Liaison)

Service and Achievement Awards Committee: Ellie Hisama, chair (2014-2017); David Ake (2014-2017), George Boziwick (2016-2019), Carol Oja (2015-2018), Ron Pen (2015-2018)

Publications Council: Judy Tsou (2015-2017); Karen Ahlquist, Christina Baade, Ryan Bañagale, Esther Morgan-Ellis, Elizabeth Ann Lindau, Elizabeth Ozment, John McCluskey, Laura Moore Pruett, Glenn Pillsbury, Marta Robertson, Trudi Wright, Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)